Ranked Choice Voting
[…] On page 7 of its opinion the CAFC panel states:

“We agree. The Board’s findings are supported by substantial evidence. The record establishes that the 2014 and
2016 Washington state primary elections do not meet the
requirements for a nonpartisan election, i.e., that “none of
the candidates is to be nominated or elected as representing a political party any of whose candidates for Presidential elector received votes in the last preceding election at
which Presidential electors were selected.” See 5 C.F.R.
§ 734.101.”

This statement is false because the 2014 and 2016 Washington state primary elections do meet the requirements for a nonpartisan election, i.e., that “none of the candidates is to be nominated or elected as representing a political party”.

My filings make it clear that the 2014 and 2016 Washington state elections were nonpartisan. This point was especially and simply clarified by my informal reply brief question 3 response which states:

By Rule of Law the only question here is were the elections nonpartisan. Per §
734.101, “Nonpartisan election means—(1) An election in which none of the
candidates is to be nominated or elected as representing a political party”. Also, §
734.101 defines an election as “Election includes a primary, special, runoff, or general
election.” [Doc 11, p 83]. Political party activities do not meet this definition of
elections; therefore, their activities can not be an election; therefore, their activities