Ranked Choice Voting
[…] S.A. 37 & n.11. Therefore, the 2014 and 2016 primary elections were not nonpartisan.”

Here the CAFC panel admits that the only way to claim the elections were not nonpartisan is “despite the electoral scheme that exists in Washington state”, so the CAFC panel has to ignore the statutory law to reach the conclusion it wants.

The U.S. Constitution makes Congress the lawmakers, not CAFC.

Therefore, the only lawful way to interpret elections in Washington State is by following statute. By statute it is clear By Rule of Law the only question here is were the elections nonpartisan. Per §734.101, “Nonpartisan election means—(1) An election in which none of the candidates is to be nominated or elected as representing a political party”. Also, §734.101 defines an election as “Election includes a primary, special, runoff, or general election.” [Doc 11, p 83].